Thursday, June 7, 2007

Intuition

At the risk of exposing another one of the many reasons why I'm such a geek, I decided to take some time to talk about podcasts. More specifically podcasts that I listen to about Second Life. I heard about podcast island and podcaster island from Radar Masukami, of SL Under the Radar. (Don't worry ill talk a little more about that podcast a little later).

First lets answer the question What is a Podcast? according to my friend Wiki (coughs, I know..not the best source) "A podcast is a digital media file, or a series of files, that is distributed over the Internet using syndication feeds for playback on portable media player and personal computers." (whew) Basically its like a radio show you download off the Internet in mp3 format, and don't let the name podcast scare you off, even if you don't have an ipod you can listen to it. :)

Now I can talk a little about Podcast Island. This Great Sim was created by Gary Leland, founder and owner of the podcast pickle. The island is a meeting place for podcasters, a place for fans of podcasts, and well just a great place to explore. Almost everything on this island is free. Sooo, if your low on Lindens this is another place you might want to visit. ;)

Ohhh a 1950's Diner, You know I had to go in and take lots of pictures here.
Lets get into the Podcasts that I listen to.... I currently have eight podcasts I download on second Life alone. Wow, that's a lot (lol). let me tell you about some of my favorites. :) Since I already mentioned SL Under the Radar, by Radar Masukami, we will start with that podcast first.
Lets see how to describe this podcast.....Well, its Radars take on second life. Its Funny, Informative, and always entertaining.:) Some of the topics he has covered so far is asking the question is SL a game? How to look good in SL and IM a jackass, manners in SL. I really enjoy the intros to the shows, and hearing his views on SL.

Hmmm, Apparently lots of leggy ladies pass through here, (lol)


Podcast island is under construction, but where are all these so called men?


Free Skydiving!!

Another Podcast I really enjoy is: Second Life Tips from the Traveling Avatar. Ive actually been listing to this one for a while. The podcast is always under ten minutes and is very amusing. I find myself chuckling along to the podcast. Topics covered range from giving advice on partnering, how to create a great profile and my all time favorite walk off the drama, Places to go when in IM hell. The little drama skit is priceless ;) I know i was laughing my butt off. I highly recommend downloading this Podcast. I patiently await each new show that arrives.

GO-Karts!!!!
Now there is a track that goes around the entire island so it is possible to have some fun and race your friends in one of these snazzy go karts and yes, like the sign says, their FREEE!!!!

I didn't crash, he he.. I swear, :)

Bumper Boats, hmmmmmmmm???? Watch out! after all I'm a crazy driver ;)

There is a great little drive in movie theater on podcast island. Yet another great place to take your date. I have a soft spot in my heart for Drive in Theaters. (something i find wildly romantic.)
Now, I have to give credit to Will from the traveling Avatar for introducing me to The Britney Mason Show. I downloaded one episode and was hooked immediately. This is a video podcast first off, and is shot entirely in Second Life. Its a show about pop culture, podcasts and music. So far my favorite has been her interview with Galacticast. very funny :) She even has her own theme song which I cant get out of my head. I guess I'm in love with Britney Mason too. :)

Boy now my addiction to SL is just starting to sink in.(lol) Just remember if you are needing an SL fix from work, or during that family vacation where you won't have access to your computer, it might be a good idea to download a podcast or two or eight (lol) and listen when you can't play.

Oh just in case you were wondering here is the list of podcasts:
The Britney Mason Show
Going Broke with Daphne and Tamara
The Latest at Second Life
Second Life Insider
The Second Life of Spin Martin
Second Life Tips from the Traveling Avatar
Second Cast- Second Life Podcast
SL Under the Radar

I'm just a simple girl
In a high tech digital world
I really try to understand
All the powers that rule this land
-Intuition by Jewel

No comments: